ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE:
[…] Bassie received. Finally, and most importantly, the trial court in this
case specifically stated that it was taking “into consideration” the
mitigating factor that Bassie had not injured his hostages. R. at 692.
Thus, the trial court insured that Bassie was the beneficiary of the
incentive this court announced in Beatty. Under the facts of this case we
decline Bassie’s invitation to exercise our constitutional authority to
revise his sentence.
Judgment affirmed.
SHEPARD, C.J., and DICKSON, SULLIVAN and BOEHM, JJ., concur.
-----------------------
[1] In 1997, our legislature enacted Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 and
amended Ind. Code § 35-41-3-5, the intoxication statute. Ind. Code § 35-41-
2-5 provides, "Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an
offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the
existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the
defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5." The amendment to Ind.
Code § 35-41-3-5 eliminated voluntary intoxication, limiting the
intoxication defense to cases where " the intoxication resulted from the
introduction of a substance into [the defendant’s] body: (1) without his