Diaz v. Los Angeles County MTA CA2/7
[…] Bureau of Security & Investigative Services (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1255 [where excluded evidence was merely cumulative or corroborative of other evidence in record, it is not “reasonably probable a more favorable result would have been reached absent the error”]; Patricia C. v. Mark D. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1220 [same].) 10 c. Ruling excluding Diaz’s former testimony Diaz‟s counsel also sought to introduce Diaz‟s testimony from the prior trial, asserting her memory problems had worsened and Diaz was too mentally infirm to testify. (See Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(3) [a person is unavailable for purposes of testifying if he or she is “[d]ead or unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then-existing physical or mental illness or infirmity”]; People v. Alcala (1992) 4 Cal.4th 742, 778 [upholding trial court‟s finding following witness‟s testimony at pretrial hearing that witness suffered from Alzheimer‟s disease and thus was unavailable to testify].)