Diaz v. Los Angeles County MTA CA2/7
[…] Goodman‟s testimony about the court‟s evidentiary rulings and inquired whether he had done something to offend the court, he did not articulate any objection to the form 14 a. Governing law “A trial court has both the discretion and the duty to ask questions of witnesses, provided this is done in an effort to elicit material facts or to clarify confusing or unclear testimony.” (People v. Cook, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 597; see Evid. Code, § 775 [“[t]he court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party”]; People v. Carlucci (1979) 23 Cal.3d 249, 256 [Evid.