P. v. Ramsey CA1/3
[…] He’s going to have a trial on these matters; and once the trial is completed, he will be sentenced accordingly. “[The Prosecutor]: “I understand that. . . . [T]he court’s indication . . . is not a promise or a guarantee from the Court. And the Court can change its mind. [¶] . . . [¶] . . . “The Court: . . . So I would like to put this on next week for resetting the trial, and I think that’s the best way to handle it. “[Defense Counsel]: That’s acceptable. “The Court: So the plea is withdrawn.” (2) Review Section 1192.5 provides that a court that has approved a plea agreement “may, at the time set for . . . pronouncement of judgment withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter.” “[I]mplicit in the language of section 1192.5 is the premise that the court, upon sentencing, has broad discretion to withdraw its prior approval of a negotiated plea.” (People v.