Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] for “theft by deception.”11 Subsection (b) permits the Board to order an employee to
reimburse workers’ compensation benefits that were fraudulently obtained. As relevant
here, this subsection provides:
If the board, after a hearing, finds that a person has
obtained compensation, medical treatment, or another benefit
provided under this chapter . . . by knowingly making a false
or misleading statement or representation for the purpose of
obtaining that benefit, the board shall order that person to
make full reimbursement of the cost of all benefits
obtained.[12]
10
AS 23.30.122 states, in part: “The board has the sole power to determine
the credibility of a witness. A finding by the board concerning the weight to be accorded
a witness’s testimony, including medical testimony and reports, is conclusive even if the
evidence is conflicting or susceptible to contrary conclusions.” AS 23.30.128(b) states,
in part, “The board’s findings regarding the credibility of testimony of a witness before
the board are binding on the commission.”
11
AS 23.30.250(a).
12
AS 23.30.250(b).
-9- 6754
Both subsection (a) and subsection (b) use the term “knowingly” to describe certain