P. v. Moreland CA4/1
[…] The trial court sentenced Moreland to serve 295 years to life in prison. DISCUSSION I. By way of a motion in limine, Moreland sought an order preventing admission of evidence of his assault on Stacey. After conducting a hearing on the motion, the trial court denied the motion and permitted Stacey to testify. In his first argument on appeal, Moreland contends the trial court erred in denying his motion. We find no error. Stacey's testimony was admissible under the provisions of Evidence Code section 1108. A. Legal Principles Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), provides: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." As the court in People v.