P. v. Moreland CA4/1
[…] Although F. had a cell phone, it does not permit her to make calls on the United States side of the border. On appeal, Moreland argues that the one-half hour, which elapsed between the time Moreland dropped F. off and the time she made the call, deprived F.'s statements of the spontaneity required by Evidence Code section 1240. In particular, Moreland notes that in arguing for admission of the tape, the prosecutor conceded that F. may have 15 needed the 30 minutes after Moreland dropped her off to "collect her thoughts." We find no error. A. Legal Principles Evidence Code section 1240 provides an exception to the hearsay rule for the statement of a declarant which: "(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." We review the admission of evidence under Evidence Code section 1240 for abuse of discretion. (People v.