2 ARNOLD FREEDMAN v. SHINSEKI
[…] tion from service, and he appealed the RO’s effective date
determination to the Board. At a hearing before the
Board in September 2010, Mr. Freedman presented a
CUE theory for the first time arguing that the 1954
Rating Decision was in error, which if found to be true,
would allow his effective date to relate back to the date of
that decision. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (“For the purpose of
authorizing benefits, the rating or other adjudicative
decision which constitutes a reversal of a prior decision on
the grounds of clear and unmistakable error has the same
2 38 U.S.C. § 5110(i) states, in relevant part:
Whenever any disallowed claim is reopened and thereaf-
ter allowed on the basis of new and material evidence . . .
the effective date of commencement of the benefits so
awarded shall be the date on which an application was
filed for correction of the military record or for the change,
modification, or correction of a discharge or dismissal, as
the case may be, or the date such disallowed claim was
filed, whichever date is the later, but in no event shall
such award of benefits be retroactive for more than one
year from the date of reopening of such disallowed claim.
ARNOLD FREEDMAN v. SHINSEKI 5
effect as if the corrected decision had been made on the
date of the reversed decision.”).
In a November 24, 2010 decision, the Board found
that Mr. Freedman’s request of an effective date as the
day after his separation from service relates back to the