United States Court of Appeals
[…] to decide not to lease a parcel once payment has been made by the winning
bidder, and cases holding to the contrary that were decided before the MLA was
amended by the Reform Act are inapposite.
The Federal Defendants and Conservation Groups ask us to uphold the
district court’s conclusion that § 226(b)(1)(A) imposes a sixty-day timeframe
from when payment is made by the high bidder within which the Secretary must
decide whether the parcel is “to be leased.” Federal Defendants rely, in part, on
the broad discretion granted to the Secretary in § 226(a), which establishes that
“[a]ll lands subject to disposition under this chapter which are known or believed
to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary.” 30 U.S.C § 226(a)
(emphasis added). Because the Reform Act did not alter or remove this broad
grant of discretion to the Secretary, Federal Defendants argue that Congress
intended to continue to grant the Secretary discretionary power rather than create
a positive mandate to issue leases.