United States Court of Appeals
[…] DISMISS the appeal.
-3-
I.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
The MLA and accompanying regulations establish the procedures for
development of oil and gas deposits on federal land. 1 The Secretary has authority
under the Act to lease all federal lands “which are known or believed to contain
oil or gas deposits.” 30 U.S.C. § 226(a). BLM state offices administer these
leases through lease sales. The lease sales at issue in this case are competitive
lease sales, where entities bid at an auction and the highest bidder wins the ability
to lease parcels for oil and gas development. Id. § 226(b)(1)(A) (“The Secretary
shall accept the highest bid from a responsible qualified bidder which is equal to
or greater than the national minimum acceptable bid . . . .”). Parcels that will be
auctioned are identified by the BLM in a public Notice of Competitive Lease Sale
(“Sale Notice”).
Prior to issuing a Sale Notice, parcels are reviewed by BLM field offices to
determine conformance with the applicable Resource Management Plan (“RMP”).