United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 670. Similarly, in
McDonald v. Clark, 771 F.2d 460 (10th Cir. 1985), we concluded that the
Secretary had the discretion to withdraw a lease from the non-competitive leasing
process even after he had determined the first qualified applicant. Id. at 463. We
held that until the Secretary actually acts to issue the lease, the applicant has only
a “hope or . . . expectation of a lease” and not a vested right. Id.
The MLA, as amended by the Reform Act of 1987, continues to vest the
Secretary with considerable discretion to determine which lands will be leased.
Under 30 U.S.C. § 226(a), “[a]ll lands subject to disposition under this chapter
which are known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the
3
The 1987 Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Act of 1987, Pub.
L. No. 100-203, tit. V, § 5101(a), 101 Stat. 1330 (1987) (codified as amended at
30 U.S.C. § 181, et seq.).
-7-
Secretary,” (emphasis added) and the Secretary still retains the authority to
determine which lands are “to be leased” under § 266(b)(1)(A). The Reform Act