In re N.S. et al., Persons Coming
[…] 4
California law imposes more demanding notice requirements than does ICWA.
Under IWCA and the implementing federal regulations, notice to the child's tribe is only
required where the identity and location of the child's tribe is known. (25 U.S.C., § 1912,
subd. (a); 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a).) Where the identity or the location of the child's tribe
cannot be determined, notice of the pendency of any involuntary child custody
proceeding involving an Indian child in a state court must be sent to the appropriate area
director of the BIA. (25 U.S.C., § 1912, subd. (a); 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b).) Subdivision (d)
of section 224 commands that "[i]n any case in which this code or other applicable state
or federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian
custodian of an Indian child, or the Indian child's tribe, than the rights provided under the
Indian Child Welfare Act, the court shall apply the higher standard." ICWA contains a
similar provision: "In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody
proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the
rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under