Filed 3/20/13 P. v. Sanchez CA4/3
[…] Kevin D. Sheehy, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant
and Appellant.
Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Dane R. Gillette, Chief Assistant
Attorney General, Julie L. Garland, Assistant Attorney General, William M. Wood and
Heather F. Crawford, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
* * *
In 1994, Penal Code1 former section 194 provided in pertinent part: “To
make a killing either murder or manslaughter, it is requisite that the party die within three
years and a day after the strike received or the cause of death administered.” (Stats.
1969, ch. 593, § 1, p. 1225.) The Legislature subsequently amended section 194 and as
of January 1, 1997, the statute provides: “To make the killing either murder or
manslaughter, it is not requisite that the party die within three years and a day after the
stroke received or the cause of death administered. If death occurs beyond the time of
three years and a day, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was not
criminal. The prosecution shall bear the burden of overcoming this presumption. In the
computation of time, the whole of the day on which the act was done shall be reckoned
the first.” (Stats. 1996, ch. 580, § 1, p. 2653.) We hold this amendment may be applied
retroactively to a defendant whose act occurred prior to the amendment if the three years
and a day term of the earlier version of the statute did not expire prior to the amendment.
(Strong v.