P. v. Sanchez CA4/3
[…] (a)) and committed the murder for the benefit of a criminal street gang (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1)). The trial court denied defendant’s motions to dismiss based on what he contended was an ex post facto application of section 194. The jury found defendant guilty of murder and found the enhancement allegations true. The court sentenced defendant to an aggregate term of 29 years to life, consisting of 25 years to life for the murder, plus a consecutive four years on the firearm use enhancement and a two-year concurrent term on the gang enhancement. II DISCUSSION A. The Amendment of Section 194 At the time defendant shot Sittler in 1994, section 194 provided: “To make a killing either murder or manslaughter, it is requisite that the party die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered.” (Former § 194; Stats. 1969, ch. 593, § 1, p. 1225.) Prior to the expiration of the three year and a day period provided in section 194, and prior to Sittler’s death, the Legislature amended section 194. It now provides: “To make the killing either murder or manslaughter, it is not requisite that the party die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the 3 cause of death administered. If death occurs beyond the time of three years and a day, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was not criminal. The prosecution shall bear the burden of overcoming this presumption. In the computation of time, the whole of the day on which the act was done shall be reckoned the first.” (§ 194; Stats. 1996, ch. 580, § 1, 2653.) Defendant contends the amendment cannot be applied retroactively to his conduct in 1994 without violating ex post facto.