Filed 3/20/13 P. v. Sanchez CA4/3
[…] (a)) and committed the murder for the benefit of a criminal street gang (§ 186.22, subd.
(b)(1)). The trial court denied defendant’s motions to dismiss based on what he
contended was an ex post facto application of section 194. The jury found defendant
guilty of murder and found the enhancement allegations true. The court sentenced
defendant to an aggregate term of 29 years to life, consisting of 25 years to life for the
murder, plus a consecutive four years on the firearm use enhancement and a two-year
concurrent term on the gang enhancement.
II
DISCUSSION
A. The Amendment of Section 194
At the time defendant shot Sittler in 1994, section 194 provided: “To make
a killing either murder or manslaughter, it is requisite that the party die within three years
and a day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered.” (Former § 194;
Stats. 1969, ch. 593, § 1, p. 1225.) Prior to the expiration of the three year and a day
period provided in section 194, and prior to Sittler’s death, the Legislature amended
section 194. It now provides: “To make the killing either murder or manslaughter, it is
not requisite that the party die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the
3
cause of death administered. If death occurs beyond the time of three years and a day,
there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was not criminal. The prosecution
shall bear the burden of overcoming this presumption. In the computation of time, the
whole of the day on which the act was done shall be reckoned the first.” (§ 194; Stats.
1996, ch. 580, § 1, 2653.) Defendant contends the amendment cannot be applied
retroactively to his conduct in 1994 without violating ex post facto.
The ex post facto clause in article I, section 10 of the United States