In re the termination of parental rights to
[…] trial if she properly demands one.14 None of the parties dispute
13
By setting any new attorney up to fail, the circuit
court's remedy defies the principle that the statutory right to
counsel includes the right to effective counsel. See Shirley
E., 298 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶36-39 (quoting A.S. v. State, 168 Wis. 2d
995, 1003, 485 N.W.2d 52 (1992)).
14
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.31(2) provides that a fact-finding
hearing shall be to the court "unless the . . . child's
parent . . . exercises the right to a jury trial by demanding a
jury trial at any time before or during the plea hearing."
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(2) additionally provides that fact-
finding hearings in termination of parental rights proceedings
"shall be conducted according to the procedure specified in s.
48.31 . . . ."
26
No. 2011AP825 & 2011AP826
that Mable K. properly demanded a jury for the fact-finding
hearing addressing the grounds for termination. Yet the circuit
court's remedy would take away that right.
¶66 The record is unclear as to what authority the circuit