In re the termination of parental rights to
[…] amended petitions.
¶43 The circuit court acknowledged that it erred when it
barred Mable K. from presenting further evidence. Citing
Shirley E., the circuit court determined that Attorney Lehner
should have been allowed to present evidence tending to refute
the allegations in the amended petitions to terminate Mable K.'s
parental rights. Likewise, Dane County agreed at oral argument
before this court that the circuit court committed error in not
allowing Attorney Lehner to adduce additional evidence. We
begin our analysis by examining Shirley E.
10
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.23(2) provides the following:
(2) Whenever a child is the subject of a proceeding
involving a contested adoption or the involuntary
termination of parental rights, any parent under 18
years of age who appears before the court shall be
represented by counsel; but no such parent may waive
counsel. Except as provided in sub. (2g), a minor
parent petitioning for the voluntary termination of
parental rights shall be represented by a guardian ad
litem. If a proceeding involves a contested adoption
or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any
parent 18 years old or older who appears before the
court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent
may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such
waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.
18
No. 2011AP825 & 2011AP826
¶44 The Shirley E. court addressed the question of whether
a circuit court may deny a parent the statutory right to an
attorney when the parent appeared in the proceeding but failed
to personally attend the hearing in contravention of a court