In re the termination of parental rights to
[…] erroneously exercised its discretion in granting the default
judgment before establishing the grounds alleged in the amended
petitions.
¶39 A circuit court properly exercises its discretion when
it examines the relevant facts, applies a proper standard of
law, and using a demonstrated rational process reaches a
conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach. Schneller v.
9
Mable K. additionally argues that the circuit court
erroneously exercised its discretion in granting a default
judgment because her conduct was not egregious or in bad faith
and because Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h), which allows relief from
a judgment for "[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the
operation of the judgment," required the circuit court to vacate
the default judgment. Because we conclude that entering a
default judgment was an erroneous exercise of discretion on
other grounds, we need not address whether granting a default
judgment was an erroneous exercise of discretion for those
reasons.