In re the termination of parental rights to
[…] of the circuit court. Id., ¶18; Oostburg State Bank v. United
Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 130 Wis. 2d 4, 11, 386 N.W.2d 53 (1986). An
appellate court reviews a circuit court's discretionary
determination for an erroneous exercise of discretion. Evelyn
C.R., 246 Wis. 2d 1, ¶18. A reviewing court will affirm the
circuit court's exercise of discretion if the circuit court has
examined the relevant facts, has applied a proper standard of
law, and has used a demonstrated, rational process to reach a
conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach. Loy v.
Bunderson, 107 Wis. 2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175 (1982).
¶100 Before a circuit court may sanction a party who failed
to comply with a court order, the party's conduct must be
7
Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(7), "Sanctions," provides that
"[v]iolations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to
ss. 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03." Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03,
"Failure to prosecute or comply with procedure statutes,"
provides in part: "[F]or failure of any party to . . . obey any
order of court, the court in which the action is pending may
make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including