P. v. Sanchez CA3
[…] Pride (1992) 3 Cal.4th 195, 251 [no violation of a defendant’s 19 rights to counsel and due process even though “no one was present (the court, counsel, or defendant) to monitor or report the readback”].) The fact that Mendez refused to “waive his appearance” at the readback does not change the equation. While the better practice would have been to conduct the readback in Mendez’s presence given his apparent desire to be present, there was no constitutional violation in the court’s failure to do so. Mendez also asserts that the readback of testimony here violated his statutory rights under sections 977 and 1138. Section 977 provides in pertinent part: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present . . . .” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).) Mendez’s absence from the readback of the witnesses’ testimony violated section 977, subdivision (b)(1), because Mendez did not execute in open court a written waiver of his right to be personally present. (People v.