P. v. Sanchez CA3
[…] We shall modify Sanchez’s sentence on count 1 in pertinent part as follows: life without the possibility of parole for the special circumstance murder, plus a consecutive 25 years to life for the section 12022.53, subdivision (d) enhancement. VI The Trial Court Properly Imposed a Court Facilities Assessment Pursuant to Government Code Section 70373 Finally, Mendez contends the trial court erred in imposing a court facilities assessment because the statute authorizing the assessment, Government Code section 70373, was enacted after the date of his crimes. We disagree. Government Code section 70373, provides in pertinent part: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in 25 the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd.