P. v. Sanchez CA3
[…] To the extent Mendez offered evidence that he ran out the back door of his home when law enforcement arrived for reasons unrelated to Reyes’s shooting, those were circumstances for the jury to consider in evaluating the meaning and importance of his conduct. 23 VI Defendants’ Sentences on Count 1 Must Be Modified Mendez contends, and the People concede, that his sentence of life without the possibility of parole on count 1 for the special circumstance murder of Reyes is unauthorized because he was just 15 years old at the time of the shooting. We agree.9 Section 190.5 provides in pertinent part: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (§ 190.5, subd. (b).) However, “[f]or juveniles under 16 who were 14 or 15 when the crime was committed, a life term without possibility of parole is not permitted, leaving a term of 25 years to life with possibility of parole.”