(concurring in the result):
[…] The principal opinion describes the suspension as a “temporary suspension during the appellate processes which may ripen into an absolute suspension and remission of the discharge.” I have already noted the practical uncertainty of a “temporary suspension” ripening into an “absolute suspension and remission.” But more significant is the legal question of whether a suspension of the kind above mentioned can end in execution, without a hearing and without an order vacating the suspension as required by Article 72 of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 872.
Article 72 of the Uniform Code provides :
“(a) Before the vacation of the suspension of a special court-martial sentence which as approved includes a bad-conduct discharge, or of any general court-martial sentence, the officer having special court-martial jurisdiction over the probationer shall hold a hearing on the alleged violation of probation. The probationer shall be represented at the hearing by counsel if he so desires.”