State of West Virginia v. Ricky L. Penwell
[…] On appeal, petitioner argues his life recidivist sentence is illegal because his three prior felony convictions were obtained prior to the effective date of the 1994 amendment to West Virginia Code § 61-11-18. The State argues that the effect of the 1994 amendment was to prohibit individuals who were convicted of first degree murder, second degree murder, and first degree sexual assault from being eligible for parole if again convicted of one of those offenses. Petitioner never committed any of those offenses. The State argues that the language of § 61-11-18 that applies to petitioner was unchanged by the 1994 amendment. The language is: “[w]hen it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” W.Va. Code § 61-11-18(c).2 After careful consideration, this Court concludes that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying petitioner’s supplemental motion for reconsideration.