Gatyas v. Trebowski CA6
[…] Appellant does not dispute the factual support for these findings; instead, she protests that the court's ruling on respondents' affirmative defenses was improper because respondents had failed to raise waiver or estoppel in their motion for judgment. She also maintains that because the "file and serve" requirement of Family Code section 2040, subdivision (b)(2), is a bright-line rule, it forecloses any application of these judicial doctrines. 11 Probate Code section 15401 permits revocation by any of the methods listed in that section, including "[b]y compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument." Accordingly, if Theodore's revocation was permissible under the terms of the family trust, it is sufficient under Probate Code section 15401. 13 Were we to address those equitable principles on the merits, we would agree with the trial court that appellant acquiesced in or ratified the