COMPLETE TITLE: In the Matter of State v. Michael B. Buchanan,
[…] The circuit court has the significant power to "conceal the
identity of any person who provided information" in the PSI.
Wis. Stat. § 972.15(3). Certainly, if appellate counsel, in the
process of writing an appellate brief, is unsure whether
information from a PSI can be included, he or she can ask the
court of appeals for guidance or can file the brief under seal12
until the court of appeals can decide whether the brief complies
with rules of confidentiality. Opposing counsel could also move
to strike inappropriate parts of the appellate brief. See
McCallum, 208 Wis. 2d at 480 n.3.13
12
Court records are open for public inspection. See Wis.
Stat. § 59.20(3) (Every "clerk of the circuit court . . . shall
open to the examination of any person all books and papers
required to be kept in his or her office"). "Public records may
be sealed (1) if a statute authorizes the sealing of otherwise
public records, (2) if disclosure infringes a constitutional
right or (3) if the administration of justice requires it."
City of Madison v. Appeals Comm. of the Madison Human Servs.