COMPLETE TITLE: In the Matter of State v. Michael B. Buchanan,
[…] cite, and quote the PSI in an appellate brief without court
authorization. The SPD additionally argues that Parent is
limited to no-merit appeals.
¶21 The court of appeals concluded that the circuit court
is the appropriate tribunal to grant authorization to cite a PSI
in an appellate brief. It determined that under Wis. Stat.
4
A PSI should be quoted as sparingly as possible, and
counsel must exercise sound discretion to avoid compromising
sensitive information. On occasion, appellate counsel may need
guidance from the court of appeals.
10
No. 2012AP544-W
§ 972.15(4), after sentencing, the PSI "shall be confidential
and shall not be made available to any person except upon
specific authorization of the court." Further, under Wis. Stat.
§ 967.02(7), "'Court' means the circuit court unless otherwise
indicated." The court of appeals reasons that though Wis. Stat.
§ 972.15(4m) entitles the district attorney and defense counsel
to "have and keep a copy" of the PSI, it does not authorize them
to use, cite, or quote the PSI.
¶22 The resolution of this question requires
interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 972.15, which states in relevant
part:
(3) The judge may conceal the identity of any
person who provided information in the presentence
investigation report.
(4) Except as provided in sub. (4m), (5), or (6),
after sentencing the presentence investigation report
shall be confidential and shall not be made available
to any person except upon specific authorization of
the court.
(4m) The district attorney and the defendant's
attorney are entitled to have and keep a copy of the
presentence investigation report. If the defendant is
not represented by counsel, the defendant is entitled
to view the presentence investigation report but may
not keep a copy of the report. A district attorney or
defendant's attorney who receives a copy of the report
shall keep it confidential. A defendant who views the
contents of a presentence investigation report shall
keep the information in the report confidential.
Under § 972.15(4), there is a general rule that after
sentencing, the PSI is confidential and parties seeking access
must seek "specific authorization of the court." However,
certain parties are exempted from this general rule under
11
No. 2012AP544-W