COMPLETE TITLE: In the Matter of State v. Michael B. Buchanan,
[…] leads to a nebulous procedure. This court should establish a
simple procedure that clearly provides guidance and that
adequately protects those who provide information in a PSI.
III
¶62 Instead of the majority's approach to statutory
construction, I would interpret the statute to establish a
simple procedure that provides clear guidance to courts,
parties, and counsel and protects from harm those who provide
information in the PSI.
1. The entire PSI is confidential by statute.
¶63 As I see it, the entire PSI is confidential by
statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 972.15(4) provides that "after
sentencing the presentence investigation report shall be
confidential and shall not be made available to any person
except upon specific authorization of the court." It does not
limit confidentiality of the PSI to items that fit under matters
that are confidential as defined by other statutes.
¶64 Although this court has not previously defined
"confidential" as it is used in the PSI statute, it has set