FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Traynor, 243 F.
Supp. at 916–17.
Given the best-reasoned modern trend of case law, we
hold that a suicide or injuries from a suicide attempt are
compensable under the Longshore Act when there is a direct
and unbroken chain of causation between a compensable
work-related injury and the suicide attempt. The claimant
need not demonstrate that the suicide or attempt stemmed
from an irresistible suicidal impulse. The chain of causation
rule accords with our modern understanding of psychiatry. It
also better reflects the Longshore Act’s focus on causation,
rather than fault. See 33 U.S.C. § 904(b) (“Compensation
shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the
injury.”).
In this case, the ALJ erroneously applied the irresistible
impulse test and concluded that because Kealoha planned his
10 KEALOHA V . OFFICE OF WORKERS COMP. PROGRAMS
suicide, he could not have committed suicide impulsively.
But under the correct chain of causation test, a suicide may be