2 EDWIN COLON-RIVERA v. SHINSEKI
[…] the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (CAVC).
The CAVC upheld the finding by the Board of Veterans
Appeals (Board) that the Department of Veterans Admin-
istration (VA) satisfied its duty to assist Mr. Colon-Rivera
in developing his claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A. Mr.
Colon-Rivera challenges that finding on appeal. We
conclude that we lack jurisdiction over Mr. Colon-Rivera’s
appeal.
Our jurisdiction over CAVC appeals is strictly limited
by statute. We have jurisdiction over “all relevant ques-
tions of law, including interpreting constitutional and
statutory provisions.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1). We lack
jurisdiction, however, over any “challenge to a factual
determination” or “challenge to a law or regulation as
applied to the facts of a particular case” absent a constitu-
tional issue. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
A determination that the VA satisfied its duty to as-
sist in a particular case is generally a finding of fact. See
DeLaRosa v. Peake, 515 F.3d 1319, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2008);
Garrison v. Nicholson, 494 F.3d 1366, 1370 (Fed. Cir.
2007).