Melinda H. v. William R., II
[…] In the instant case, the father’s testimony of medical and/or psychological problems was wholly unsupported by expert and/or objective documentary evidence. Therefore, based on our prior cases, we conclude that the father failed to show that his earning capacity should not be based on his previous income as a result of valid medical reasons. The third condition which will relieve an obligor from attribution of income is found in W. Va. Code § 48-1-205(c)(4), which provides: (c) Income shall not be attributed to an obligor who is unemployed or underemployed or is otherwise working below full earning capacity if . . . (4) The court makes a written finding that other circumstances exist which would make the attribution of income inequitable: Provided, That in such case the court may decrease the amount of attributed income to an extent required to remove such inequity. 10 In this case, the family court found that it would be inequitable to base the father’s earning capacity on his previous income while basing attributed income to the mother on full-time employment at the federal minimum wage.8 Specifically, the family court explained, This Court had also