Melinda H. v. William R., II
[…] We review questions of law de novo. 3 Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004). Utilizing this standard, we now proceed to consider the issues before us. III. DISCUSSION On appeal, the mother assigns as error the family court’s failure to attribute an earning capacity to the father based on his previous income at Momentive pursuant to W. Va. Code § 48-1-205(b) (2008), which states: (b) If an obligor: (1) Voluntarily leaves employment or voluntarily alters his or her pattern of employment so as to be unemployed, underemployed or employed below full earning capacity; (2) is able to work and is available for full-time work for which he or she is fitted by prior training or experience; and (3) is not seeking employment in the manner that a reasonably prudent person in his or her circumstances would do, then an alternative method for the court to determine gross income is to attribute to the person an earning capacity based on his or her previous income. If the obligor’s work history, qualifications, education or physical or mental condition cannot be determined, or if there is an inadequate record of the obligor’s previous income, the court may, as a minimum, base attributed income on full-time employment (at forty hours per week) at the federal minimum wage in effect at the time the support obligation is established. In order for the court to consider attribution of income, it is not necessary for the court to find that the obligor’s termination or alteration of employment was for the purpose of evading a support obligation. Our seminal case on income attribution for child support purposes is Porter v. Bego, 200 W. Va. 168, 488 S.E.2d 443 (1997).