In re C.E. CA2/4
[…] We conclude appellant failed to satisfy this requirement of section 450 and was not within the transition jurisdiction of the juvenile court. Therefore, he was not entitled to a hearing pursuant to section 452, which specifically relates to a juvenile court’s termination of transition jurisdiction. In his reply brief, appellant discusses the Legislature’s intended meaning of the phrase “subject to an order for foster care placement” as it is used in section 450, subdivision (a)(1)(A). His argument centers around whether one must be living in foster care placement on the date of his or her 18th birthday in order to satisfy this requirement. The full provision states that the nonminor must be “a ward in foster care placement who was a ward subject to an order for foster care placement on the day he . . . attained 18 years of age” in foster care placement in order to satisfy that criterion. The phrase “who was a ward subject to an order for foster care placement” does not bear on this appeal because appellant does not come within the first clause of the provision.