In re C.E. CA2/4
[…] It created section 450, which provides that a nonminor must satisfy all of the criteria listed in order to be within the transition jurisdiction of the juvenile court. One of the criteria listed in section 450 requires the nonminor to have been removed from the physical custody of his parents, declared a ward of the juvenile court, and ordered into foster care placement. (§ 450, subd. (a)(2)(A).) Appellant contends, and respondent agrees, that he meets the criteria set forth in subdivision (a)(2)(A) of section 450. However, the two parties disagree over whether appellant satisfies the criteria set out in the preceding provision, subdivision (a)(1)(A). That provision requires the nonminor to be “a ward in foster care placement who was a ward subject to an order for foster care placement on the day he . . . attained 18 years of age and on and after 2 January 1, 2012, has not attained 19 years of age.” (§ 450, subd. (a)(1)(A).) It is 2 Section 450, subdivision (a)(1) can also be satisfied under two other circumstances.