Wiles v. Pratt CA4/3
[…] Indeed, many statutes so require: Family Code section 300, subdivision (a): “Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consent must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this division . . . .” Family Code section 350, subdivision (a): “Before entering a marriage . . . , the parties shall first obtain a marriage license from a county clerk.”