Wiles v. Pratt CA4/3
[…] Indeed, many statutes so require: Family Code section 300, subdivision (a): “Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consent must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this division . . . .” Family Code section 350, subdivision (a): “Before entering a marriage . . . , the parties shall first obtain a marriage license from a county clerk.” Family Code section 306: “[A] marriage shall be licensed, solemnized, and authenticated, and the authenticated marriage license shall be returned to the county recorder of the county where the marriage license was issued, as provided in this part.