Wiles v. Pratt CA4/3
[…] Family Code section 306: “[A] marriage shall be licensed, solemnized, and authenticated, and the authenticated marriage license shall be returned to the county recorder of the county where the marriage license was issued, as provided in this part. Noncompliance with this part by a nonparty to the marriage does not invalidate the marriage.” Family Code section 421: “Before solemnizing a marriage, the person solemnizing the marriage shall require the presentation of the marriage license. If the person solemnizing the marriage has reason to doubt the correctness of the statement of facts in the marriage license, the person must be satisfied as to the correctness of the statement of facts before solemnizing the marriage. For this purpose, the person may 1 Although the marriage ceremony between LaMere and Wiles occurred in San Bernardino County, and Wiles stated that he and LaMere resided together in Riverside County, at the time he filed the petition to establish the fact, date, and place of the marriage, Wiles declared under penalty of perjury that his residence was in Orange County, California. Based on Wiles‟s statement of his residency, it appears there was jurisdiction for the petition to be filed in the Orange County Superior Court, pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 103450, subdivision (a). 4 administer oaths and examine the parties and witnesses in the same manner as the county clerk does before issuing the license.” Family Code section 359, subdivisions (a)-(e): “(a) . . . [A]pplicants to be married shall first appear together in person before the county clerk to obtain a marriage license.