Wiles v. Pratt CA4/3
[…] More importantly, the issue whether LaMere and Wiles were validly married will have an impact on Wiles‟s ability to recover as a surviving spouse. We therefore conclude there is a justiciable controversy on appeal. III. A VALID MARRIAGE REQUIRES, AMONG OTHER THINGS, ISSUANCE OF A MARRIAGE LICENSE. Wiles filed a petition for an order to judicially establish his marriage to LaMere because no official record of their marriage existed. Such an order is authorized by Health and Safety Code section 103450, subdivision (a), which provides: “A verified petition may be filed by any beneficially interested person with the clerk of the superior court in and for (1) the county in which the birth, death, or marriage is alleged to have occurred, (2) the county of residence of the person whose birth or marriage it is sought to establish, or (3) the county in which the person was domiciled at the date of death for an 3 order to judicially establish the fact of, and the time and place of, a birth, death, or marriage that is not registered or for which a certified copy is not obtainable.”1 California law expressly requires that a license be issued in order for a marriage to be valid.