UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] concluded that: (1) the statute by its terms "has nothing to do
with commerce or any sort of economic enterprise, however broadly
one might define those terms;" id. at 1630; (2) the statute
"contains no jurisdictional element which would ensure, through
case-by-case inquiry, that the firearm possession in question
affects interstate commerce;" id., and (3) no congressional
findings existed to enable the Court "to evaluate the legislative
judgment that the activity in question substantially affected
interstate commerce." Id.
The carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, was enacted as part
of the Anti-Car Theft Act of 1992. The statute specifically
provides that:
Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily
harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped
or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person
or presence of another by force and violence or by
7
intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall--
(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
15 years, or both,
(2) if serious bodily injury . . . results, be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or
both, and
(3) if death results, be fined under this title or
imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or
sentenced to death.
18 U.S.C. § 2119.
In reviewing an act of Congress passed pursuant to the
Commerce Clause, courts traditionally defer to Congress because
"[t]he Commerce Clause grants Congress extensive power and ample
discretion to determine its appropriate exercise." Lopez, 115