United States v. Coleman
[…] Id. The carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, was enacted as part of the Anti-Car Theft Act of 1992. The statute specifically provides that: Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by 7 intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall-- (1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, (2) if serious bodily injury . . . results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and (3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death. 18 U.S.C. § 2119. In reviewing an act of Congress passed pursuant to the Commerce Clause, courts traditionally defer to Congress because "[t]he Commerce Clause grants Congress extensive power and ample discretion to determine its appropriate exercise."