Opinions of the United
[…] See also Thomas M. Mengler, "The Sad Refrain of Tough
Crime: Some Thoughts on Saving the Federal Judiciary from the Federalization of Sta
Crime," 43 U. KANSAS L. REV. 503 (1995).
0
In fact, as the government concedes, the New Jersey criminal penalty exceeds the p
provided by the federal carjacking statute in this case.
0
See, e.g. CAL. PEN. CODE § 215 (1995); 11 DEL. C. § 222 (1994); D.C. CODE § 22-2903 (1
FLA. STAT. § 812.133 (1994); BURNS IND. CODE ANN. § 35-42-5-2 (1994); LA. REV. STAT. 14:6
(1995); MD. ANN. CODE art. 27, § 348A (1994); MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 265, § 21A (1995); MI
ANN. § 97-3-117 (1993); SOUTH CAR. CODE ANN. § 16-3-1075 (1993); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-58
(1995).
0
The defendants could be prosecuted under NJ § 2C:15-2, which provides:
A. CARJACKING DEFINED. A person is guilty of carjacking if in the
course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle, as defined
in N.J.S. 39:1-1, or in an attempt to commit an unlawful taking of a
motor vehicle he:
(1) inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person
in possession or control of a motor vehicle;
(2) threatens an occupant or person in control with, or purposely
or knowingly puts an occupant or person in control of the motor
vehicle in fear of, immediate bodily injury;
(3) commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the
first or second degree; or
(4) operates or causes said vehicle to be operated with the person
who was in possession or control or was an occupant of the motor
vehicle at the time of the taking remaining in the vehicle. An act
shall be deemed to be "in the course of committing an unlawful taking
5
enacting this criminal statute, Congress improperly interfered with the primary aut
of New Jersey to define and enforce its criminal code. Intrastate crimes of violenc