IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Aug. 13, 1998).
¶19. The author of today's majority opinion quickly changes his position on the vitality of the Court of
Appeals. Today, Justice Smith's majority does that which he warns against in Harris--his majority "holds
otherwise" and denies finality to our Court of Appeals which was the basis for having the deflective system
passed by legislation. Today's majority opens the floodgates to further negative redefinition of the Court of
Appeals. This decision is monumentally imprudent. I must dissent.
¶20. The majority punctuates the fact that Miss. Code Ann. § 9-4-3(2)(Supp. 1998) deems "[d]ecisions of
the Court of Appeals are final and are not subject to review by the Supreme Court, except by writ of
certiorari." Id. If Court of Appeals decisions are final for defendants, then they should be final for the State.
Further, in the same fashion that the State is precluded from appeal in criminal trials, the State should not be
able to appeal Court of Appeals decisions.