Barnick v. United States
[…] In Barnick’s case, he already received incapacitation pay for a period well-exceeding the six months provided by the statute. The AFBCMR and the Air Force Military Personnel Division (“DPM”), acting under the authority of the Secretary of the Air Force, saw fit to extend Barnick’s eligibility for incapacitation pay by nearly four years, from December 1993 to January 1998. Barnick argues that he was entitled to receive payment for more than six months. Any additional incapacitation pay under 37 U.S.C. § 204(g) is wholly at the discretion of 4 10 U.S.C. § 1214 provides, “No member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.” 2008-5074 8 the Air Force, and courts lack jurisdiction over such a claim. The Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction under the Tucker Act so long as there is a “fair inference” that a statute is money-mandating. United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 473 (2003); Doe v.