IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] summary judgment is appropriate when the non- moving party has failed “to make a showing
sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to the party’s case, and on which
that party will bear the burden of proof at trial.” Wilbourn v. Stennett, Wilkinson & Ward,
687 So. 2d 1205, 1214 (Miss. 1996).
I. Whether the trial court erred in holding that the statute of
limitations barred Bullard’s claims.
¶7. Bullard argues the trial court erred in holding that the statute of limitations began to run
at the time Bullard sold the insurance policy to the Prathers. Miss. Code Ann. Section 15-1-49
states, in part: “(1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be
commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.”
3
¶8. Bullard contends that his cause of action did not accrue until 2000 when he first learned
of Guardian’s alleged fraud and dishonesty. In his amended cross-claim against Guardian,
Bullard averred damage to his reputation after the Prathers filed suit and that it “appeared to