IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Therefore, I would affirm
the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Guardian as the three-year statute of
limitations had long expired since the insurance policy was sold in 1990. As such, I am
compelled to write separately to address the issues of statute of limitations and fraudulent
concealment raised by the parties on appeal applying this Court’s precedent previously
mentioned above.
I. Statute of Limitations
¶21. Bullard argues that the trial court erred in holding that the statute of limitations began
to run, under Miss. Code Ann. § 15- 1-49, at the time Bullard sold the insurance policy to the
Prathers. Specifically, Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 states:
(1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be
commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued,
and not after.
(2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which
involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the
plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered the
injury.
¶22. Bullard contends that his cause of action did not accrue until 2000 when he learned of
Guardian’s alleged fraud and dishonesty. Guardian argues that Bullard’s claims based on
8
Guardian’s alleged fraud began to run in 1990 upon completion of the sale of insurance to the
Prathers that was purportedly induced by the alleged false representations.
¶23. This Court has held that there is a three-year statute of limitations for claims of breach
of a fiduciary duty, misrepresentation, and conspiracy. See Am. Bankers Ins. Co. v. Wells,
819 So. 2d 1196, 1200 (Miss. 2001). This Court has also applied a three-year statute of
limitations for fraudulent concealment, negligent hiring, and concealment. Stephens, 850 So.
2d at 82; see also Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49. Under Mississippi law, the “right of action for
such deceit accrues upon the completion of the sale induced by such false representation, or
upon the consummation of the fraud . . . unless the grantor ‘fraudulently conceal[s] the cause