MARTHA M. HARMON AND JAMES V. HARMON
[…] would subject a person to embarrassment, harassment, physical danger, disgrace, or loss of
employment or friends.” Mississippi Dep’t Of Wildlife, Fisheries & Parks v. Mississippi
3
These exceptions are not applicable here as they apply to willful and negligent
noncompliance with the statute. Since the Harmons did not bring this action under the Fair Credit
Reporting Act, they are not bound by the liability limitations encompassed in those sections.
4
Regions Bank alternatively asserts that these claims may be preempted under §
1681t(b)(1)(F). That sections provides:
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with
respect to any subject matter regulated under [15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2], relating to the
responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.
Section 1681s-2 has a temporal aspect and outlines duties of furnishers of information after actual
knowledge of the reporting of false information can be established. As this claim was instituted
based on facts arising before notice was given to Regions Bank and § 1681h(e) specifically covers