April 9 2013
[…] ¶18 The FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., establishes standards for the collection,
communication, and use of consumer information for business purposes. Roybal v.
7
Equifax, 405 F. Supp. 2d 1177, 1181 (E.D. Cal. 2005). The stated purpose of the FCRA
is to “require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures” to ensure
the accuracy and fairness of credit reporting. 15 U.S.C. § 1681; see also Curtis v.
Citibank, 2011 MT 247, ¶ 8, 362 Mont. 211, 261 P.3d 1059.
¶19 The FCRA contains two provisions that function to preempt state law causes of
action. The first, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), reads as follows:
[N]o consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of
defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting
of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of
information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer
reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 609,
610, or 615 [15 USCS § 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m], or based on information
disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom
the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report,
except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to
injure such consumer.
The second preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), provides that “No
requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect
to any subject matter regulated under . . . [15 USCS § 1681s-2], relating to the