April 9 2013
[…] of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of
information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer
reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 609,
610, or 615 [15 USCS § 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m], or based on information
disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom
the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report,
except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to
injure such consumer.
The second preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), provides that “No
requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect
to any subject matter regulated under . . . [15 USCS § 1681s-2], relating to the
responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies. . . .”
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). Section 1681s-2 addresses the responsibilities of those who
furnish information in the ordinary course of business to consumer reporting agencies.
The FCRA requires that furnishers of information provide accurate information and take