Rayner v. Barbour
[…] Rather, the electorate has been issued a mandate by the State Board of Election Commissioners (“Board”) that expressing their will must be accomplished by writing in a candidate’s name. ¶18. The “Write-in Space” statute, Mississippi Code Section 23-15-365, requires leaving “on each ballot one (1) blank space under the title of each office to be voted for, and in the event of the death, . . . of any candidate whose name shall have been printed on the official ballot, the name of the candidate duly substituted in the place of such candidate may be written in such blank space by the voter.” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-365 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Based on the pleadings and briefs filed, the name of the deceased incumbent, the Honorable Robert Evans, is not printed on the ballot.