Rayner v. Barbour
[…] Mississippi Code Section 9-1-103 is the first statute which should be examined under the facts presented. It establishes the procedure to be followed “[w]henever a vacancy shall occur in any judicial office by reason of death of an incumbent,” inter alia, granting “the Governor the authority to appoint a qualified person to fill such vacancy to serve for the unexpired term or until such vacancy is filled by election as provided in Section 23-15-849 . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-103 (Rev. 2002) (emphasis added). Applying that statute as written would have avoided the conflict posed herein and allowed all judicial candidates to abide by the Nonpartisan Judicial Election Act. See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 23-15-974 to 23-15- 985 (Rev. 2007).