IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] provided each of the candidates an opportunity to conduct a meaningful campaign; and, most
importantly, allowed the electorate ample time to vet the credentials and qualifications of the
1
See Canon 5 of the Mississippi Code of Judicial Conduct.
10
respective candidates before being required to express their will at the ballot box. Rather,
the electorate has been issued a mandate by the State Board of Election Commissioners
(“Board”) that expressing their will must be accomplished by writing in a candidate’s name.
¶18. The “Write-in Space” statute, Mississippi Code Section 23-15-365, requires leaving
“on each ballot one (1) blank space under the title of each office to be voted for, and in the
event of the death, . . . of any candidate whose name shall have been printed on the official
ballot, the name of the candidate duly substituted in the place of such candidate may be
written in such blank space by the voter.” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-365 (Rev. 2007)
(emphasis added). Based on the pleadings and briefs filed, the name of the deceased
incumbent, the Honorable Robert Evans, is not printed on the ballot. The Write-in Space