IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] officers or for representatives in Congress occurring more than nine (9)
5
months after the existence of the vacancy to be filled, and the term of office of
the person elected to fill a vacancy shall commence on the first Monday in
January following his election. Upon the occurring of such a vacancy, the
Governor shall appoint a qualified person from the district in which the
vacancy exists to hold the office and discharge the duties thereof until the
vacancy shall be filled by election as provided in this subsection.
Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-849(1) (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Additionally, Mississippi
Code Section 23-15-365 states:
There shall be left on each ballot one (1) blank space under the title of each
office to be voted for, and in the event of the death, resignation, withdrawal
or removal of any candidate whose name shall have been printed on the
official ballot, the name of the candidate duly substituted in the place of such
candidate may be written in such blank space by the voter.
Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-365 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Under Article 6, Section 153
of the Mississippi Constitution and Mississippi Code Section 9-7-1, circuit court judges shall
hold office for a term of four years. See Miss.