James Edward Carambat v. Stacy Ruth Carambat
[…] with a similar effect as opium or morphine. Ladner v. Ladner, 436 So. 2d 1366, 1375 (Miss.

1983).

         A. Habitual & Frequent Use

¶30.     Habitual use is established by showing that the spouse customarily and frequently

used drugs. Ladner, 436 So. 2d at 1373. Stacy presented evidence that James began

smoking marijuana at the age of fourteen, and his use continued until the age of fifty-five.

James concedes that his drug use was habitual and frequent, testifying that he had used



         7
         Section 93-5-3 provides that “[i]f a complainant or cross-complainant in a divorce
action shall prove grounds entitling him to a divorce, it shall not be mandatory on any
chancellor to deny such party a divorce, even though the evidence might establish
recrimination on the part of such complainant or cross-complainant.”



                                               11
marijuana almost daily. As a result, we find substantial evidence in the record to support the

chancellor’s finding that James’s drug use was habitual and frequent.

       B. Excessive & Uncontrollable Use