James Edward Carambat v. Stacy Ruth Carambat
[…] the remedy for murder was criminal prosecution, not disinheritance.             Similarly, the

possession and use of marihuana is certainly criminalized in Mississippi. Whether such use

may be grounds for a divorce is another question entirely.

       IV. Precedent




       12
            Other courts disagreed, holding that one should not profit from an injustice.

                                                20
¶53.   This Court must consider whether marihuana is a like drug to opium and morphine.

In construing the statute, it must be given its ordinary meaning. Mississippi Code Section

1-3-65 (Rev. 2005) provides that “all words and phrases contained in the statutes are used

according to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning. . . .”

¶54.   In Lawson v. Lawson, 821 So. 2d 142, 145 (Miss. Ct. App. 2002) the Court of

Appeals held that, in determining whether a drug is an “other like drug” under Section 93-5-

1, “[so] far as the kind of drug is concerned, chemical content is not important, but effect