Carambat v. Carambat
[…] . At this time, James made an oral request for an interlocutory appeal, and the chancellor orally granted his request. The chancellor did not enter a formal order granting James's request, and James did not file a petition for interlocutory appeal with this Court.

. The chancellor did not award Stacy alimony.

. Section 93-5-3 provides that "[i]f a complainant or cross-complainant in a divorce action shall prove grounds entitling him to a divorce, it shall not be mandatory on any chancellor to deny such party a divorce, even though the evidence might establish recrimination on the part of such complainant or cross-complainant. ’ ’

. In Ladner, the spouse abused barbiturates, amphetamines, Dalmane, Libriam, Ativan, Nolundar, Mellaril, Sinequan, Vivactil, Tal-win, and Tylenol No. 3 with Codeine.

. During the trial, James admitted that buying illegal drugs is wasteful.