dissenting:
[…] The law held that the remedy for murder was criminal prosecution, not disinheritance. Similarly, the possession and use of marihuana is certainly criminalized in Mississippi. Whether such use may be grounds for a divorce is another question entirely.
IV. Precedent
¶ 53. This Court must consider whether marihuana is a like drug to opium and morphine. In construing the statute, it must be given its ordinary meaning. Mississippi Code Section 1-3-65 (Rev.2005) provides that “all words and phrases contained in the statutes are used according to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning....”
¶ 54. In Lawson v. Lawson, 821 So.2d 142, 145 (Miss.Ct.App.2002) the Court of Appeals held that, in determining whether a drug is an “other like drug” under Section 93-5-1, “[so] far as the kind of drug is concerned, chemical content is not important, but effect caused by use is the test.”