Santiago v. Virgin Islands Housing Authority
[…] The FHSA defines “hazardous substances” as:

Any substance or mixture of substances which (i) is toxic, (ii) is corrosive, (iii) is an irritant, (iv) is a strong sensitizer, (v) is flammable or combustible, or (vi) generates pressure through decomposition, heat, or other means, if such substances or mixture of substances may *265cause substantial personal injury or substantial illness during or as a proximate result of any customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use, including reasonably foreseeable ingestion by children.

15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(A). The FHSA requires all hazardous substances “intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household or by children” to bear a label containing specific information and warnings. See 15 U.S.C. § 1261 (p)(l); 15 U.S.C. § 1262(b). The phrase “hazardous substances intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household” is more clearly defined by 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(c)(10)(i), which states: