Santiago v. Virgin Islands Housing Authority
[…] Accordingly, we will construe the Superior Court’s use of the words “misbranded hazardous substance” to mean “hazardous substance subject to the labeling requirements of the FHSA.”

Canty was the operator/owner of a hardwood floor refinishing business, and the lacquer sealer product used by Canty is a product for use with hardwood floors as a protective sealant.

7 U.S.C. §§ 136etseq.

Compare 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a) (“A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this [Act].”), and 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (“State[s] shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or *269different from those required under this [Act].”), with 15 U.S.C. § 1261 note (b)(1)(A) (“[I]f a hazardous substance or its packaging is subject to a cautionary labeling requirement under [this Act]... no State... may establish or continue in effect a cautionary labeling requirement applicable