Santiago v. Virgin Islands Housing Authority
[…] a hazardous substance (including a toy, or other article intended for use by children, which is a hazardous substance, or which bears or contains a hazardous substance in such manner as to be susceptible of access by a child to whom such toy or other article is entrusted) in*289tended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household or by children, if the packaging or labeling of such substance is in violation of an applicable regulation issued pursuant to section 1472 or 1473 of this title or if such substance, except as otherwise provided by or pursuant to section 1262 of this title, [otherwise] fails to bear a [conforming] label —

15 U.S.C. § 1261(p) (emphasis added). The regulations at 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(c)(10) supplement the meaning of “[h]azardous substances intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household” as follows: