Santiago v. Virgin Islands Housing Authority
[…] Santiago alleges the existence of a genuine issue of material fact concerning several aspects of the Red Hot label. Santiago challenges the visibility of the word “danger” and whether all possible hazards of Red Hot Solvent, including the danger posed by the traveling of its fumes, were communicated on its label. The FHSA requires that “the signal word ‘DANGER’ [be written] on substances which are extremely flammable, corrosive, or highly toxic[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(l). It also requires that “an affirmative statement of the principal hazard or hazards, such as ‘Flammable,’ ‘Combustible,’ ‘Vapor Harmful,’ ‘Causes Burns,’ ‘Absorbed Through Skin,’ or similar wording descriptive of the hazard” be stated on the label. Id. Furthermore, the FHSA requires such warnings to be “located prominently!,] • • • in the English language in conspicuous and legible type . . . .” Id. at § 1261 (p)(2).