In July, 1988, after the permit was issued, the
[…] In the first case (Rocco I), EDF appeals the Board’s decision in reissuing and modifying the Rocco Permit. In the second case (Rocco II), EDF appeals the Board’s denial of its request for, and participation in, a formal adjudicative-type hearing in connection with the decision to issue the Rocco permit. This matter is now before the court on demurrers in each of the two cases.
*309The threshold issue is whether EDF has standing in either case. Two code provisions are involved. Va. Code Ann. § 9-6.14:16, the appeals section of the Administrative Process. Act, and Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.29, the appeals section of the State Water Control Law under which the State Water Control Board functions.
Appeals under the State Water Control Law are available to "any owner aggrieved by a final decision of the Board . . . whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, is entitled to judicial review thereof in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act." Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.29 (emphasis added). The APA provides for judicial review to "Any person affected by and claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation, or any party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case decision . . . ." Va.