*537 Statute of Frauds
[…] On April 16, 1987, COMSAT Technology (which has assumed control of Telesystems) informed plaintiff that its exclusive dealership contract had expired. Plaintiff sues for breach of the alleged oral agreement extending the dealership to January 31, 1988. Defendants demur claiming the suit is barred by the statute of frauds.
*537 Statute of Frauds
The Virginia Code contains two statute of fraud provisions § 11-2 and § 8.2-201. Section 11-2(7) states that "no action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within a year." The alleged oral agreement was made in mid-January and would have extended the exclusive dealership to January 31, 1988, a period clearly longer than one year.