Commonwealth v. Corrie
[…] When a statute is challenged as unconstitutionally vague and overbroad, the Court must first determine whether a substantial amount of constitutionally-protected conduct is within the enactment’s reach. Houston v. Hill, 482 U.S. at 481, citing Hoffman Estates v. The Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489 (1982); Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352 (1983).

Virginia Code § 18.2-460(A) provides:

A. If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs a judge, magistrate, justice, juror, witness, or any law enforcement officer in the performance of his duties as such or fails to refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such judge, magistrate, justice, juror, witness or law enforcement officer, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. (Code 1950, § 18.1-310, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1976, c. 269; 1984, c. 571; 1989, c. 506).

Although defendant contends § 18.2-460(A) encompasses protected speech within the scope of its prohibition, the language of the paragraph A, as framed and as construed by the Virginia Court of Appeals and Supreme Court, is sufficiently circumscribed to exclude protected speech. Love v.