This matter is before the court on defendant’s motion to suspend a portion of his sentence. The facts are not in dispute.
[…] Relying on the provisions of Virginia Supreme Court Rule 1:1, the Commonwealth argues that the August 22, 1990, Order was a final order and not subject to modification, vacation, or suspension since more than twenty-one days have passed since its entry. On the other hand, defendant argues that Rule 1:1 does not apply because this court has the power to amend the sentence under the provisions of Virginia Code § 19.2-303. Defendant relies upon the specific language of that statute which states that a trial court "may at any time before the person is transferred to the Department [of Corrections], suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a sentence." Here, since Morris is still in the local jail and has not been transferred to the Department of Corrections, defendant argues that § 19.2-303 expressly grants this court the power to entertain the motion to suspend.