TQY Investments v. Rodgers Co.
[…] Such circumstances exist in this case, and the lien is not invalid for overinclusiveness.

*46c. The description in the memorandum reasonably identifies the property.

TQY argues that the inclusion of the three acres of public land in the description of the property is fatal to the lien under Va. Code Ann. § 43-15, which provides in pertinent part:

No inaccuracy ... in the description of the property covered by the lien shall invalidate the lien, if the property can be reasonably identified by the description given and the memorandum conforms substantially to the requirements of § 43-5, § 43-8, and § 43-10, respectively, and is not willfully false.

The memorandum correctly identifies the deed book and page where the property can be found, as well as the street address of the property. The Virginia Supreme Court held such a description to be sufficient in Penrod & Stauffer Building Systems, Inc. v. Metro Printing & Marking Services, Inc., 229 Va. 150, 326 S.E.2d 662 (1985). Even assuming arguendo that the three acres were public property, the inclusion of those acres in the description would not invalidate the lien, since the property can be reasonably identified from the description given.

3. A lien covering improvements on the public parcel may attach to the nonpublic parcel under Virginia’s extraterritorial lien statute.

Va.