TQY Investments v. Rodgers Co.
[…] Unlike a situation where the contractor knows he is dealing with a public entity, Rodgers had no notice that some of his work might not be subject to a mechanic’s lien. The public is not the creditor here and does not need protection. A private owner of land should not be able to avoid creditors by granting the public an easement over a portion of the land prior to defaulting on payments to his contractor.

2. A lien covering improvements on the nonpublic parcel would be unaffected by a dedication.

a. A lien may attach to less than a whole parcel of land.

*45Section 43-3 of the Va. Code provides that the mechanic’s lien attaches only to the building or structure improved “and so much land therewith as shall be necessary for the convenient use and enjoyment thereof.” It is clear from this language that a lien may attach to less than a whole parcel of land and that the inclusion of three acres of unliened property in the description does not in itself invalidate the lien.

b.