TQY Investments v. Rodgers Co.
[…] Great Falls W. Assoc., Chancery No. 119990 (Cir. Ct. of Fairfax County, May 15, 1991) (citing Diebold v. Tatterson, 115 Va. 766, 80 S.E. 585 (1914) (mechanic’s lien valid where affidavit incorrectly listed the name of the claimant, but where the claimant’s identity was clear from the document as a whole)). Because Bogle Construction’s identity is clear from the entire document, the error in the affidavit is not fatal to the lien.

Section 43-15 of the Virginia Code provides in pertinent part:

No inaccuracy in the memorandum filed . . . shall invalidate the lien, if . . . the memorandum conforms substantially to the requirements of Sections 43-5, 43-8 and 43-10, respectively, and is not willfully false.

The affidavit conforms substantially to the requirements of Va. Code Ann. § 43-8 and is not willfully false. It therefore does not invalidate the lien.

*43III. The filing of the bankruptcy petition tolls the time to file a Bill of Complaint to enforce the lien.