TQY Investments v. Rodgers Co.
[…] Metro Printing & Marking Services, Inc., 229 Va. 150, 326 S.E.2d 662 (1985). Even assuming arguendo that the three acres were public property, the inclusion of those acres in the description would not invalidate the lien, since the property can be reasonably identified from the description given.

3. A lien covering improvements on the public parcel may attach to the nonpublic parcel under Virginia’s extraterritorial lien statute.

Va. Code § 43-3(b) clearly contemplates extraterritorial liens, or liens which attach to a portion of the land other than the improved “public” lands. Section 43-3(b) provides in pertinent part:

Any person providing labor or materials for the installation of streets, sanitary sewers or water lines for the purpose of providing access or service to the individual lots in a development... shall have a lien on each individual lot in the development for that fractional part of the total cost of labor or materials as is obtained by using “one” as the numerator and the number of lots as the denominator....

TQY’s property has not been subdivided. There being only one “lot,” the whole cost of labor and materials for improvements on the streets, etc., may be placed on that one lot, both the numerator and the denominator being “one.”