a narrow exception to this rule in Shalala v. Illinois Council on Long Term Care,
[…] Culotta Declaration, is deserving of courts’ deference. The district court did not
err in finding that the administrative process would be available to Southwest
and other similarly situated parties seeking a determination on this issue.
B. Ability to Bring a Claim Directly or Through a Proxy
Southwest’s second argument posits that, even if CMS were to
characterize a challenge to the PPR as a coverage determination, Southwest
would still be unable to obtain judicial review since the Medicare Part D
regulations do not allow providers to bring coverage determination claims.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(h)(1) (“[O]nly the part D eligible individual shall be
entitled to bring [a coverage determination] appeal.”). The regulations do,
however, allow for an enrollee to appoint a representative to navigate the
appeals process on his behalf. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.566(c). Consequently, in
order to obtain judicial review of a regulatory challenge to the PPR, a provider