a narrow exception to this rule in Shalala v. Illinois Council on Long Term Care,
[…] enrolled in a separate Medicare Advantage Plan can obtain prescription drug
benefits through a Prescription Drug Plan (“PDP”).
Medicare Part D requires PDPs to permit enrollees to fill prescriptions at
“any willing pharmacy,” which includes “any pharmacy that meets the terms and
conditions under the plan.” Id. at § 1395w-104(b)(1). However, under the
regulations promulgated pursuant to the statute, the Preferred Pharmacy Rule
(“PPR”) allows PDPs to charge enrollees different copayment amounts based on
the pharmacy where they choose to have their prescriptions filled. 42 C.F.R. §
423.120(a)(9) (“A Part D sponsor . . . may reduce copayments or coinsurance for
covered Part D drugs obtained through a preferred pharmacy relative to the
2
Case: 12-40097 Document: 00512227455 Page: 3 Date Filed: 05/01/2013
No. 12-40097
copayments or coinsurance applicable for such drugs when obtained through a
non-preferred pharmacy.”).
Although the PPR has been in effect since 2006, the first PDP to establish
a preferred pharmacy network was the Humana Walmart-Preferred Rx Plan
(“Walmart Plan”) in 2011. The Walmart Plan designates Walmart-owned
pharmacies as “preferred” and greatly reduces the copayments and coinsurance