2 ARNOLD PARKS v. SHINSEKI
[…] particular medical professional will be read sympatheti-
cally, there must be an objection.
If an objection is raised it may be necessary for the
veteran to provide information to overcome the presump-
8 ARNOLD PARKS v. SHINSEKI
tion. In this regard, Mr. Parks reads the court below and
statements in Cox to support the notion that a nurse
practitioner is always qualified to give competent medical
opinions. This court does not endorse that reading of Cox.
The regulations may require inquiry beyond the posses-
sion of a particular degree, or the lack of one. Section
3.159(a)(1) requires that to be competent, a medical
opinion must be “provided by a person who is qualified
through education, training or experience” to offer one.
Further, the VA’s stated purpose when adopting the
regulation confirms what common sense and the plain
language requires: competency requires some nexus
between qualification and opinion. Dep’t. of Veterans
Affairs Proposed Rules, 66 FR 17834-01, 17835 (Apr. 4,