2 ARNOLD PARKS v. SHINSEKI
[…] Contrary to the approach of the Veterans
Court and the briefing of the parties, the issue here is
whether Mr. Parks waived his right to overcome the
presumption that the selection of a particular medical
professional means that the person is qualified for the
task. The presumption is not whether all nurse practi-
tioners are qualified to give any medical opinion because
of how the dictionary defines their capabilities.
Two principles combine to control here. First, the VA
is required in some circumstances, including this one, to
rely only on “competent medical evidence” as defined by
Section 3.159(a)(1). “Competent medical evidence” is
“evidence provided by a person who is qualified through
education, training, or experience to offer medical diagno-
ses, statements, or opinions.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1).
Second, in some circumstances, including this one, the VA
operates under the benefit of a rebuttable presumption of
regularity. See Rizzo v. Shinseki, 580 F.3d 1288, 1292
(Fed. Cir. 2009). This presumption provides that “in the