Seventy Seven Acres v. Munoz
[…] Great Atlantic Mgt. Co., 236 Va. 334 (1988), in which the Supreme Court inferentially approved of suits by a landlord covered by VRLTA for unlawful detainer and unpaid rent in the General District Courts as circumstantial evidence that General District Courts have jurisdiction over cases arising under the VRLTA. The Supreme Court, however, in that case never addressed the underlying issue of jurisdiction.

An appropriate analysis of this matter needs to start with a review of the general civil jurisdiction given by the legislature to the General District Courts. The applicable portion of § 16.1-77 reads:

Except as provided in Article 5 (§ 16.1-122.1 et seq.) of this chapter, each General District Court shall have within the limits of the territory it serves civil jurisdiction as follows: (1) Exclusive original jurisdiction of any claim to specific personal property or to any *208debt, fine, or other money, or to damages for breach of contract or for injury done to property, real or personal, or for any injury to the person, which would be