Seventy Seven Acres v. Munoz
[…] At oral argument, the Defendant withdrew the Demurrer as it related to the Virginia Consumer Protection Act. Therefore, the only issues facing the Court at this time are the two issues related to appropriate interpretation of the VRLTA.

I. Jurisdiction of the Circuit Court to Hear Claims for Damages Arising under the Virginia Residential Landlord Tenant Act

The plaintiff’s Demurrer as regards jurisdiction of this Court rests on the last section of the VRLTA, § 55-248.40, which reads as follows:

Actions to enforce chapter. Any person adversely affected by an act or omission prohibited under this chapter may institute an action for injunction and damages against the person responsible for such act or omission in the circuit court in the county or city in *207which such act or omission occurred.