Beginning in the spring of 1991,
[…] VEC notified Century in December of 1998, and Century again denied liability.
On July 27,1999, VEC filed this action against Century alleging that the alleged defects were a breach of the construction contract and that Century, as successor-in-interest, is liable for VEC’s damages. Century brings a Special Plea and asserts that Virginia’s statute of repose bars VEC’s breach of contract action. Plaintiff argues that the statute of repose does not apply to this breach of contract action. The court agrees with plaintiff’s argument and, therefore, denies defendant’s plea.
Code § 8.01-250 states in relevant part:
No action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement of real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or finishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance of furnishing of such services and construction.
Thus, this statute of repose bars actions against builders where a plaintiff seeks recovery for “any injury to property, real or personal... .” It does not distinguish between tort and contract claims, but, by its terms, bars actions based on the injuries a plaintiff sustained.
*159In Tate v.