Commonwealth v. Pettey
[…] Defendant appealed the matter to this Court in a timely manner on January 22, 2001. A hearing was held on May 10, 2001. Defendant again pleaded guilty to a violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-266.

This Court examines appeals from the General District Court de novo.

Applicable Statutes

For the purposes of this opinion, only the terms of sentencing will be examined. These penalties are outlined in Virginia Code § 18.2-270, whose terms were in effect on November 11, 2000. It reads in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided herein, any person violating any provision of § 18.2-266 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. If the person’s blood alcohol level as indicated by the chemical test administered as provided in this article was at least 0.20, but not more than 0.25, he shall be confined in jail for an additional minimum, mandatory period of five days. ... The additional minimum, mandatory period of confinement shall not be suspended by the court.

Analysis

The subject of this appeal is the applicability of Virginia Code § 18.2-270’s five day mandatory enhancing penalty to Defendant.