Commonwealth v. Pettey
[…] As such, the accused may challenge the test results by competent evidence, such as, for example, that he had not consumed enough alcohol in the relevant time to reach the level indicated by the chemical test results.

Kehl v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 602, 605 (1993).

Admissibility of Alka-Sensor Evidence

The Commonwealth argues that the results from the alka-sensor are not competent evidence to challenge the breathalyzer results according to Virginia *268Code § 18.2-267: “[t]he results of the breath analysis shall not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution under § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1, the purpose of this section being to permit a preliminary analysis of the alcoholic content of the blood of a person suspected of having violated the provisions of § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1.” The Commonwealth urges that because the alka-sensor results cannot be admitted into evidence in the prosecution of a person for driving under the influence, they cannot be admitted in sentencing.