Bonhom v. Angelone
[…] Moreover, but for the contents of the affidavits appended to Respondents’ Motion to Dismiss, it is not entirely clear that Bonhom obtained the allegedly exculpatory information “in time for it to be used effectively by the defendant” at trial. Bramblett, 257 Va. at 277, 513 S.E.2d at 409. Respondents correctly note that in Yeatts v. Murray, 249 Va. 285, 455 S.E.2d 18 (1995), the Supreme Court held that affidavits may be considered by a habeas court in ruling on a motion to dismiss. However, the statutory authority for the Court’s ruling, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-660, allows the use of such affidavits “in the discretion of the court or judge before whom the petition is brought____” In Yeatts, the Supreme Court quoted from its earlier decision in Walker v. Mitchell, 224 Va. 568, 299 S.E.2d 698, in articulating the rationale for allowing use of such affidavits in deciding motions to dismiss: