Bonhom v. Angelone
[…] A state properly may deny habeas corpus to raise either state or federal issues that were or could have been considered on appeal.

Brown v. Allen, 344 U.S. 443, 541 (1953) (Jackson, J. concurring) (emphasis supplied). Accordingly, a habeas petitioner does not have standing to raise claims in a habeas action that could have been litigated in the underlying criminal case.

B. Rule Against Successive Petitions

Claims set forth in a habeas petition may also be procedurally barred if they were not timely raised in any prior habeas petition filed by the same petitioner. Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2). That section, in pertinent part, provides that “no writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge of at the time of filing any previous petition.” Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2). In Dorsey v.