Virginia Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(a) provides:
[…] No. 010001783 (Dec. 14, 2001).)
On April 5, 2002, Plaintiff filed a Motion for Judgment against “Katie Reeves”; Plaintiff suffered a nonsuit of the action on April 4, 2003. On September 25,2003, Plaintiff refiled her action, also against “Katie Reeves.” As stated previously, “Katie Reeves” died on December 3, 2001, more than four months before the original lawsuit was filed. Counsel for Defendant has filed, via special appearance, a Motion arguing that “[t]his matter has been filed against Katie Reeves, deceased, and is, therefore, a legal nullity and should be dismissed.”
Virginia Code § 8.01-229(B)(2)(a) provides:
*586If a person against whom a personal action may be brought dies before the commencement of such action and before the expiration of the limitation period for commencement thereof then a claim may be filed against the decedent’s estate or an action may be commenced against the decedent’s personal representative before the expiration of the applicable limitation period or within one year after the qualification of such personal representative.
(Emphasis added.) The statute “allows claims to be filed against the property of [an] estate, but provides that actions may only be filed against the decedent’s personal representative.” Swann v. Marks, 252 Va. 181, 184, 476 S.E. 2d 170, 171 (1996) (emphasis added). In both actions, Plaintiff has named “Katie Reeves,” deceased, as Defendant; however, “suits and actions must be prosecuted by and against living parties.” Id., 476 S.E.2d at 171 (quoting Remolds v.