Reese v. Golden Eagle Credit Corp.
[…] On April 6, 1988, Respondent obtained a default judgment in the District Court of Maryland for Garret County, docket number 12-02-0000027-98, against Petitioner. On or about May 10, 2004, Respondent’s counsel submitted a Notice of Filing Foreign Judgment to this Court to have such judgment docketed, and such notice was recorded-in Judgment Lien Docket Book 86, page 172, the same day pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-465.2. Petitioner argues that she never received service of process of the action, nor was she ever properly notified of the proceedings.

Virginia Code § 8.01-465.2 is a part of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgment Act, which provides:

A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the act of Congress or the statutes of this Commonwealth may be filed in the office of the clerk of any circuit court of any *213city or county of this Commonwealth upon payment of the fee prescribed in subdivision A 17 of § 17.1-275. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the circuit court of any city or county of this Commonwealth. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a circuit court of any city or county of this Commonwealth and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.

In addition, Virginia Code § 8.01-428(A) provides: