Reese v. Golden Eagle Credit Corp.
[…] A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a circuit court of any city or county of this Commonwealth and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.

In addition, Virginia Code § 8.01-428(A) provides:

Upon motion of the plaintiff or judgment debtor and after reasonable notice to the opposite party, his attorney of record, or other agent, the court may set aside a judgment by default or a decree pro confesso upon the following grounds: (i) fraud on the court, (ii) a void judgment, (iii) or proof of an accord and satisfaction. Such motion on the ground of fraud on the court shall be made within two years from the date of the judgment or decree.

Petitioner argues that she was never properly served in accordance with the laws of the state of Maryland. Maryland Rule 2-121(a) provides: