*270Plaintiff argues that, because the
[…] *270Plaintiff argues that, because the Department of Taxation failed to prove that Plaintiff failed to withhold a portion of the purchase price in accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-629, that the assessment is erroneous and requests that the Court abate or otherwise correct the Assessment erroneously imposed by Defendant.
Va. Code § 58.1-629 provides that:
If any dealer liable for any tax, penalty, or interest levied hereunder sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, he shall make a final return and payment within fifteen days after the date of selling or quitting the business. His successors or assigns, if any, shall withhold sufficient of the purchase money to cover the amount of such taxes, penalties, and interest due and unpaid until such former owner produces a receipt from the Tax Commissioner showing that they have been paid or a certificate stating that no taxes, penalties, or interest is due. If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold the purchase money as above provided, he shall be personally liable for the payment of the taxes, penalties, and interest due and unpaid on account of the operation of the business by any former owner. Nothing herein shall be deemed to qualify or limit the exemption as to such a sale as is covered by subdivision 2 of § 58.1-609.10.
This statute coupled with Va. Admin. Code § 10-210-3090, which interprets the statute, clearly requires any dealer that sells his or her business or stock of goods or who quits the business to file a final return and pay any outstanding liabilities to the Department.