Cash v. GWVA Corp.
[…] Defendant Penn Lyon filed a Plea in Bar as to these three counts.

Analysis

1. False Advertising

As a threshold issue, this Court finds that the Cashes have failed to allege that GWVA published any advertisement containing misrepresentations as to the Penn Lyon modular home it would construct. Therefore, this Court sustains GWVA’s plea in bar with respect to Court IV of the Cashes’ Complaint.

*245A different issue is presented as to whether the Cashes may bring a false advertisement claim under §§ 18.2-216 and 18.2-217 of the Virginia Code against Penn Lyon even though Penn Lyon never signed a written contract with the Cashes.

The operative language of § 18.2-216 may be parsed as follows: “Any ... firm ... with intent to sell... anything offered by such ... firm ... or to induce the public in any manner to enter into any obligation relating thereto .. . publishes ... an advertisement... regarding anything so offered to the public ... which ... contains any ... representation ... which is untrue . . . shall be guilty ... of a misdemeanor.” Jazayerli v. Renaissance Housing Corp., 55 Va. Cir. 49, 52 (2001).

As a penal statute, Virginia Code § 18.2-216 must be strictly construed. Henry v.