Cash v. GWVA Corp.
[…] The Court held that Linda and Richard Cash could bring a claim against the Defendants under the Virginia Uniform Commercial Code because modular housing units are “goods” as defined by Virginia’s UCC.

Now the issue is whether the alleged defects in this modular housing unit, once GWVA assembled the unit into a dwelling on the Cashes’ property, also provide the Cashes with a claim under § 55-70.1 of the Virginia Code.

Analysis

Title 55 of the Virginia Code addresses “property and conveyances.” Section 55-70.1 provides:

In every contract for the sale of a new dwelling, the vendor shall be held to warrant to the vendee that, at the time of the transfer of record title or the vendee’s taking possession, whichever occurs first, the dwelling with all its fixtures is, to the best of the actual knowledge of the vendor or his agents, sufficiently (i) free from structural defects, so as to pass without objection in the trade, and (ii) constructed in a workman like manner, so as to pass without objection in the trade.

*251Va. Code Ann. § 55-70.1(A).

This Section, beginning with its title, makes plain that it applies to conveyances of real property. The Section’s references to a “transfer of record title” indicate that the General Assembly had real property in mind when it drafted this legislation.