Background
[…] Robbins v. Robbins, 48 Va. App. 466, 478, 632 S.E.2d 615 (2006). Although the Husband testified and submitted some evidence to suggest a separate contribution of $1,875,666, the evidence before the Court falls short of shouldering the burden of tracing the separate property through the accounts to the assets, as required by law.
As this marital residence property is neither separate nor hybrid, the Court concludes it must be marital. It falls into that general classification contained in § 20-107.3(A)(2)(iii) “all other property acquired by each party during the marriage, which is not separate property as defined above” is marital property. This property is subject to being withdrawn from the Trust as previously discussed. There is insufficient donative intent to suggest that this property was a completed gift.