Hollowell v. Virginia Marine Resources Commission
[…] By agreement of the parties, oral argument was held on March 25, 2009.

Question Presented

Does the regulation entitled “Prohibition of Crab Dredging in Virginia Waters, Chapter 4VAC20-1140-10 et seq.” exceed the scope of authority granted to the Virginia Marine Commission by Virginia Code § 28.2-707?

Factual Background

The “season closing regulation” was issued pursuant to the authority given the VMRC by Va. Code§ 28.2-707(D). That subsection reads as follows:

D. It is unlawful to use a dredge for catching crabs between April 1 and December 1; however, the Commission, when in its judgment it is advisable due to weather conditions or for purposes relating to the conservation of the blue crab and it is not contrary to the public interest, may close a season in its entirety, may open any season as early as November 16, may delay opening any season, may extend any season until April 16 and may close any season early.

(Emphasis added.)

This statute has the effect of legalizing the dredging of crabs for the period from December 1 until March 31 absent action by the VMRC as delineated by the statute. Thus this annual period is referred to as “crab-dredging season.”